I. INTRODUCTION
[…] Previously, the FDIC’s Regional Office issued a memorandum to its examiners regarding marital status discrimination under the ECOA. The memorandum clarifies § 202.7(d) of Regulation B as such pertains to the spousal signature rule and gives guidance for the treatment of alleged violations of this section found during a bank examination.
Regulation B limits when a creditor may seek an applicant’s spouse as a cosigner or guarantor, but the rules may vary depending on certain circumstances, e.g.,
II. THE GENERAL RULE
The general rule on spousal signatures under § 202.7(d)(1) of Regulation B provides as follows:
Except as provided in this paragraph, a creditor shall not require the signature of an applicant’s spouse or other person, other than a joint applicant, on any credit instrument if the applicant qualifies under the creditor’s standards of creditworthiness for the amount and terms of the credit requested (Emphasis supplied).
Section 202.7(d)(1) is cited most frequently in the context of married couples; however it is not limited to spousal signatures.